FIFA World Cup FIFA release dates for matchday three and four World Cup qualifiers

The African Nations will resume their road to qualification for the FIFA World Cup 2026 next week.

Match Day three and Match Day four of the Qualifiers will be played between 05-11 June 2024. Nine African teams are guaranteed to compete at the World Cup. Another will participate in the Play-off Tournament as the global showpiece will host 48 teams for the first time ever.

Winners of each Group will automatically qualify for the FIFA World Cup 2026.The four best runners-up (from the Groups) will play in a CAF Play-Off tournament.

The four best runners-up (from the Groups) will play in a CAF Play-Off tournament. The winner of the CAF Play-Off Tournament will play in the FIFA Play-off Tournament.

Below are the fixtures for the matches to be played over the next seven days. (all kick-off times in GMT);

Match Day 3 Wednesday – 05 June, 2024;

Sierra Leone v Djibouti (Group A) | 1600 | El Jadida, Morocco

Togo v South Sudan (Group B) | 1600 | Lome, Togo

Central African Republic v Chad (Group I) | 1600 | Oujda, Morocco

Namibia v Liberia (Group H) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa

Tunisia v Equatorial Guinea (Group H) | 1900 | Rades, Tunisia.

Thursday – 06 June, 2024

Malawi v Sao Tome e Principe (Group H) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi

Guinea Bissau v Ethiopia (Group A) | 1600 | Bissau, Guinea Bissau

Mauritania v Sudan (Group B) | 1600 | Nouakchott, Mauritania

Libya v Mauritius (Group D) | 1600 | Tripoli, Libya

Congo v Niger (Group E) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo

Egypt v Burkina Faso (Group A) | 1900 | Cairo, Egypt

Senegal v DR Congo (Group B) | 1900 | Diamniadio, Senegal

Benin v Rwanda (Group C) | 1900 | Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire

Algeria v Guinea (Group G) | 1900 | Algiers, Algeria

Mali v Ghana (Group I) | 1900 | Bamako, Mali

Friday – 07 June, 2024

Zimbabwe v Lesotho (Group C) | 1300 | Johannesburg, South Africa

Mozambique v Somalia (Group G) | 1300 | Maputo, Mozambique

Kenya v Burundi (Group F) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi

Uganda v Botswana (Group G) | 1600 | Namboole, Uganda

Madagascar v Comoros (Group I) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa

Angola v Eswatini (Group D) | 1600 | Luanda, Angola

Nigeria v South Africa (Group C) | 1900 | Uyo, Nigeria

Morocco v Zambia (Group E) | 1900 | Agadir, Morocco

Cote d’Ivoire v Gabon (Group F) | 1900 | Korhogo, Cote d’Ivoire

Saturday – 08 June, 2024

Cameroon v Cape Verde (Group D) | 1300 | Yaounde, Cameroon

Gambia v Seychelles (Group F) | 1600 | Berkane, Morocco

Match Day 4 Sunday – 09 June, 2024

Sao Tome e Principe v Liberia (Group H) | 1300 | Oudja, Morocco

Djibouti v Ethiopia (Group A) | 1600 | El Jadida, Morocco

Congo DR v Togo (Group B) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo

Mauritania v Senegal (Group B) | 1600 | Nouachott, Mauritania

Namibia v Tunisia (Group H) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa

Monday – 10 June, 2024

Somalia v Botswana (Group G) | 1300 | Maputo, Mozambique

Equatorial Guinea v Malawi (Group H) | 1300 | Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Madagascar v Mali (Group I) | 1300 | Johannesburg, South Africa

Guinea Bissau v Egypt (Group A) | 1600 | Bissau, Guinea Bissau

Benin v Nigeria (Group C) | 1600 | Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire

Uganda v Algeria (Group G) | 1600 | Namboole, Uganda

Guinea v Mozambique (Group G) | 1900 | El Jadida, Morocco

Ghana v Central African Republic (Group I) | 1900 | Kumasi, Ghana

Burkina Faso v Sierra Leone (Group A) | 1900 | Bamako, Mali

Tuesday – 11 June, 2024

South Sudan v Sudan (Group B) | 1300 | Juba, South Sudan

Mauritius v Eswatini (Group G) | 1300 | St. Pierre, Mauritius

Zambia v Tanzania (Group E) | 1300 | Ndola, Zambia

Kenya v Cote d’Ivoire (Group F) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi

Lesotho v Rwanda (Group C) | 1600 | Durban, South Africa

Cape Verde v Libya (Group D) | 1600 | Praia, Cape Verde

South Africa v Zimbabwe (Group C) | 1600 | Bloemfontein, South Africa

Congo v Morocco (Group E) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo

Chad v Comoros (Group I) | 1600 | Oujda, Morocco

Angola v Cameroon (Group D) | 1900 | Luanda, Angola

Gabon v Gambia (Group F) | 1900 | Franceville, Gabon

Seychelles v Burundi (Group F) | 1900 | Berkane, Morocco.


Dennis Mabuka

Dennis Mabuka is a seasoned Kenyan journalist with 18 years of experience covering sports events. He is currently a sport content creator with en.Africatopsports.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *