athletics Amusan To Lead Team Nigeria To African Championship In Cameroon

Tobi Amusan will lead a team of 40 Nigerian athletes to the African Championships in Cameroon from June 21st to 26th.

Amusan aims for a hat-trick of 100mH titles after winning in 2018 and 2022.

In the sprint events, freshly crowned Nigeria’s fastest man and woman Kanyinsola Ajayi and Favour Ofili, will be striving to continue with their outstanding form this season by earning their maiden African crowns in the event.

Read Also:Amusan Smashes 100m Hurdles Record In Jamaica

Others named in the men’s event are Usheoritse Itsekiri and Godson Brume, while the women’s category contains Tima Godbless, Rosemary Chukwuma, Justina Eyakpobeyan, and Olayinka Olajide.

The 400m is led by African Games winner Chidi Okezie and veteran Patience Okon, with national champions Dubem Amene and Esther Elo Joseph, NCAA standouts Samuel Ogazi and Ella Onojuvwevwo, and Ifeanyi Ojeli also on the roster.

Ese Brume tops the list in the field events, and she’ll be seeking to reclaim her long jump title.

New sensation Prestinal Ochonogor who won the national title in a massive Personal Best (PB) of 6.72m will hope to cause an upset and perhaps hit the Paris Olympic qualifying standard.

Charles Godfred, Goodness Iredia, and Emmanuel Njoku are on the men’s list, and after their historic performances at the Nigeria Olympic trials, where they swept above the 8m mark, they’ll be hoping for the same omen, or perhaps bettering their personal bests, in their quest to return Nigeria to the podium for the first time in 21 years.

Temitope Adeshina has a chance to make Nigerian history as the first African champion in the women’s high jump event, but she will have heavy opposition from Ghana’s Rose Yeboah, the best in the continent and the NCAA.

The Athletics event will start on Monday March 18th.

TEAM NIGERIA

WOMEN

200M/4x100M
OLAJIDE OLAYINKA
BLESSING OGUNDIRAN
JUSTINA TIANA EYAKPOBEYAN
ABINUSAWA MOFOREHAN
ONYEBUCHI CHISOM
AMUSAN TOBILOBA

400M/4X400M
PATIENCE OKON GEORGE
ESTHER ELO JOSEPH
BRITTANY OGUNMOKUN
OKON ESTHER
SAIBU YETUNDE
OGUNMAKINJU OMOLARA

800M
COMFORT ANIETIE

100M HURDLES
AMUSAN TOBILOBA
FAITH OSAMUYI
STELLA AYANLEKE

1500M
RONKE AKANBI

3000M STEEPLE CHASE
RONKE AKANBI

HIGH JUMP
EWA PEACE

LONG JUMP
ESE BRUME
RUTH USORO
PRISTINA OCHONOGOR

TRIPLE JUMP
RUTH USORO

SHOT PUT
SADE OLATOYE

HAMMER THROW
SADE OLATOYE

DISCUS THROW
CHIOMA ONYEKWERE
ASHLEY ANUMBA
OBIAGERI PAMELA

JAVELIN
VICTORIA KPARIKA

HEPTATHLON
KEMI PETERSEN

MEN

100M/200M/4X100M
CONSIDER EKANEM
ITSHEKIRI USHEORITSE
OKON ISRAEL
SEYE OGUNLEWE
ALABA AKINTOLA
ADEGOKE ENOCH
ADEKALU FAKOREDE

400M/4X400M
DUBEM NWACHUKWU
NATHANIEL EZEKIEL
CHIDI OKEZIE
SIKIRU ADEYEMI
NATHANIEL SAMSON
OJELI IFEANYI
DANIEL ATINAYA

800M
IBADIN EDOSE

1500M
HAMID SAMBO

110M HURDLES
MUSA GREAT WISDOM

400M HURDLES
NATHANIEL EZEKIEL
NATHANIEL SAMSON

HALF-MARATHON
ADAMU SHEHU MU’AZU

HIGH JUMP
FIAKU GOODLUCK

LONG JUMP
NJOKU EMMANUEL

SHOT PUT
CHUKWUEBUKA CORNELL
EMEKA UGWU

JAVELIN
SAMUEL KURE
NNAMDI CHINWECHEREM

OFFICIALS

TEAM LEADER
CHIEF TONOBOK OKOWA

TEAM COACH/TECHNICAL LEADER
SAMUEL ONIKEKU

TEAM COACH

TEYE ENDURANCE

TEAM COACH
GAD ONUMAEGBU

TEAM COACH
KOLA ADEBAYO

TEAM COACH
SOLOMON ALIYU

TEAM COACH
KAYODE YAYA

TEAM COACH
DEJI ALIU

TEAM COACH
MOHAMMED DABO

TEAM COACH
KENNETH ONUAGULUCHI

TEAM COACH
GABRIEL OKON

TEAM ADMIN
RITA MOSINDI


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *